In the heart of hearts of Tbilisi, on the boundary of Abanotubani and Ortachala districts of the capital, on the very surface of the ground, there are hot sulphuric water outlets. The history of the foundation of Tbilisi is tied with these springs. According to one of the legends, many centuries ago when the capital of Kartli was Mtskheta and the cavity of Tbilisi was noted for its pristine nature and hunting areas, king Vakhtang Gorgasali accidentally ran against hot spring in which his falcon along with hunted pheasant died from burns. The king liked these miraculous springs so much that he ordered to erect a city there that was later called ‘Tpilisi’ (since 1936 – Tbilisi), or ‘warm location’. Vey soon the springs were used for supply of hot water for sulphuric hot baths that are in use up to the present while the neighborhood of these baths is called Abanotubani (‘District of baths’ in Georgian). Tbilisi baths were well known in the whole region of the Middle East. The miraculous properties of sulphuric water were described by the X century Arab geographer, Ibn-Haukal, as follows: “…There are baths there where water is boiling without fire…” Cruel conqueror, Agha Mohammad Khan also believed that his incurable disease could be treated at Tbilisi baths but this was not the case, and disheartened eunuch ordered to level the city. Almost all foreign travelers and famous individuals in the XVII-XVIII centuries, including French visitors Jean Chardin and Dubois de Monteret, botanist Joseph Turnefor, Italian missionary Delaporti, Russian poet Aleksandr Pushkin and others remember and describe in their writings Tbilisi natural hot spring baths. In the second half of the XIX century first substantial research of thermal waters of the Georgian capital was conducted by the German geologist and famous researcher of the Caucasus, Wilhelm Abich. It was this man who preserved for us geological review of this place and pointed out that usage of Tbilisi thermal waters for health treatment is appropriate.