"We are Actively Working to Open Land Border with Azerbaijan" - Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs states that they are actively working on the issue of opening the land border with Azerbaijan.
According to the Ministry, as a result of the efforts of the Embassy of Georgia, flights to Baku-Tbilisi have been relaunched since March 19 last year, and from June 1, flights to Baku-Batumi will be resumed.
"The matter of opening the land border with Azerbaijan has been discussed several times during bilateral meetings between the parties.
We would like to inform you that in terms of passengers, the land border with Azerbaijan is closed again with all the neighboring countries - Georgia, Iran, and the Russian Federation. At this point, the country's leadership has not made a decision to open its land borders."
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Embassy of Georgia in Azerbaijan are actively working to alleviate possible restrictions imposed on the Azerbaijani side, however, due to the current situation, there are still some regulations that remain in force.