Bloggers, photographers from Portugal visiting Georgias tourist sites for promotion
Bloggers and photographers from Portugal are visiting Georgia to explore the country's tourist destinations, culture, and recreational and adventure tourism products before preparing promotional articles and photo reports about the attractions for Portuguese-speaking audiences.
Hosted by the Georgian National Tourism Administration and the Georgian Embassy in Portugal, the press tour is hosting the visitors in the country’s capital and other locations.
Our goal is to diversify the target tourism markets in order to attract more high-spending tourists, reflect this in revenues, and make the effect more long-term and sustainable," GNTA Acting Head Medea Janishvili said in explaining the organisation of the visit.
After visiting the Old Town part of Tbilisi, journalist Luis de Magalhaes drew similarities between the country and Portugal.
Georgians are very friendly - everyone smiles. I really liked Georgian wine, which looks like Portuguese. I think Portuguese tourists will be interested in Georgia and will visit your country," he said.
The visiting group of eight writers have already visited Tbilisi, the historical capital of Mtskheta, as well as the cave town of Uplistsikhe, among other locations. The press tour is planned to also involve the Baghdati, Sairme, Vani, Martvili, Tskaltubo resorts in the country's west. The guests will also visit the Prometheus Cave in the western part of the country.