Turkish-German SunExpress airline to start operating from May at Tbilisi International Airport
Turkish-German airline SunExpress will start operating in Georgia from May 28 at Tbilisi International Airport, the United Airports of Georgia said on Friday.
Within the framework of ITB Berlin international tourism fair that showcased Georgia as its Host Country, Irakli Karkashadze, the Director of UAG, discussed the final details of the airline’s operation with the management of the SunExpress.
Karkashadze said he was delighted with “one more new airline” entering the Georgian airline market and as he noted before getting started, the SunExpress would hold an introductory meeting for tour operators and travel agencies in Tbilisi, with the support of UAG to promote the growth of ticket sales.
Starting May 28, the Turkish-German airline will offer flights between Tbilisi and Antalya, while flights from İzmir and Turkey’s capital city of Ankara will start on June 2 and June 5.
In the first stage, the airline will offer flights between the Georgian capital and the three cities of Turkey five times a week, performing direct regular flights between the capitals of Turkey and Georgia with the frequency of one time a week and from İzmir and Antalya - two times a week in each direction.
SunExpress is an airline company founded in 1989 as a joint venture between Turkish Airlines and Lufthansa and is the main air carrier of İzmir and Antalya.