National Wine Agency in talks to promote Georgian wine in Denmark
The Georgian National Wine Agency is in talks with partners in Denmark to identify opportunities for promoting Georgian wine in the country, with Deputy Chairman David Tkemaladze meeting representatives of Denmark's largest retailer for the purpose, the Agency announced on Wednesday.
Tkemaladze and Thomas Trust, Senior Category Manager at Salling Group, discussed the matter in Aarhus, reviewing an action plan to promote the sale of Georgian wine in Danish chain trade outlets.
Trust (L) noted French and Italian wines were at the forefront of the wine market in Denmark, but pointed out local consumers were “constantly” looking for new wine producers. He added promotion of Georgian wines - along with the “unique method” of Georgian winemaking and the country’s culture - would create opportunities to represent the product on the local market in large quantities. Photo: National Wine Agency of Georgia
Salling Group holds the leading position in the Danish market with a 35.5 percent share, the Georgian Agency said, adding the company was also represented abroad, including in Germany and Poland.
With more than 1,700 stores, 11 million weekly visitors and more than 61,000 employees, the company includes the chain of stores Bilka, Netto and Fotex.