ITB Berlin executives, German tour-operators, media visit Georgia
Executives from ITB Berlin, the world's leading tourism exhibition, and representatives from German travel companies and media are visiting Georgia to explore the tourism potential of the country that will host next year's edition of the exhibition, the Georgian National Tourism Administration said on Friday.
The visitors have already been hosted in the central-eastern Kvemo Kartli and eastern Kakheti regions of Georgia, with the Administration saying the  visit would enable them to produce promotional articles and video reports about tourist attractions of Georgia.
In comments during the visit, journalist Manfred Rutner said "this is my first time in Georgia. I liked nature very much, snow-covered mountains can be seen from the green meadows [here]”. He also said “I have noticed that in a busy city like Tbilisi, people are very friendly, everyone is trying to help you. I was told that Georgia is one of the safest countries in the world, and after my visit to Georgia, I was convinced that this is true."
Georgia won the competition to host next year's ITB Berlin, with a memorandum of cooperation signed with organisers of the fair on Tuesday.