This year Gurjaani Wine Festival 2022 will be held for the fourth time in The City of Wine Making. The festival features Qvevri-made wine by the locals, as well as more than 300 different types of wine, chacha and other drinks of various type, color and age produced by large and small wine cellars. The festival will meet its guests with all the traditional dishes that can be paired with wine. Guests of Gurjaani Wine Festival 2022 will have the opportunity to:
Taste the best Kakhetian and European wines and buy them at an affordable price;
Take part in identifying and rewarding the best wines;
Participate in B2B meetings;
Participate in chef masterclasses and get information about wine and food pairing;
Taste authentic dishes prepared by Georgian and foreign chefs with European modernization;
Taste authentic dishes with European modernization prepared by Georgian and foreign chefs;
Participate in exhibitions and sales of handmade, Arts & Crafts and ethnographic exhibitions;
Visit specially designed autumn, historical and culinary pavilions of the festival;
Listen to unusual Kakhetian Mravalzhamieri and other Georgian polyphonic songs;
Participate in fun competitions, grape crushing and Tataraoba
Participate in the theatrical procession;
Attend a gala concert and spend the pleasant evening;
Gurjaani Wine Festival 2022 is held within Georgian Wine Week and is supported by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agricul- ture of Georgia, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the National Tourism Administration, the National Wine Agency and is carried out under the patronage of the Member of Parliament of Georgia - David Songulashvili.
Gurjaani Wine Festival 2022 aims to promote wine tourism develop- ment and the popularization of Georgian wine culture and traditions.
This year, the festival prepares to host more than 30,000 domestic and international tourists.
Contact: Ketevani Datukishvili ; +995 599 163917; WhatsApp: +37128151001;