Gour-med: “Georgia the country for explorers, connoisseurs and nature lovers”
06 September, 2022
German culinary publication Gour-med has published an article about the tourism potential of Georgia, introducing capital Tbilisi with its historical sulfur baths, the history of the city’s founding and the ancient winemaking tradition of the country.
The piece describes Georgia as a “country for explorers and nature lovers” while paying particular attention to the location of Tbilisi and its architecture.
“The name Tbilisi means ‘warm city’ and can be traced back to the hot sulfur springs that were discovered in 458. Because of the beneficial healing effects, the metropolis was built around the springs. Even today, people talk about the miracle of the thermal baths, which are still in use”, the introduction to the city notes.
The article also pays particular attention to the ancient Georgian tradition of viticulture and its history, through its description of the tradition of wine storage in clay ‘qvevri’ vessels by winemakers.
In the publication, Georgia is mentioned not only as a country of travel destinations, wine and culinary, but also as an exhibition partner of next year’s ITB Berlin international tourism exchange fair.
The article includes an interview with Julia Sonneman, the spokesperson of the fair, in which she discusses the importance of Georgia’s participation in the international exhibition.
Read the full article here.