GIZ representative: ITB Berlin - “great success”, many visitors showed interest in Georgian tourism
Tinatin Gvenetadze, an expert of tourism programmes of the German Society for International Cooperation, on Saturday called ITB Berlin - a major international tourism fair that showcased Georgia as its Host Country in the 2023 edition - a “great success” and noted many visitors had expressed interest in Georgia.
The visitors of the exhibition got acquainted with the products of Georgian beneficiaries and the activities carried out with the financial support of the European Union and the German Government, Gvenetadze said.
She emphasised that the activities organised by the Georgian side had been well received by the visitors of the fair and expressed hope that after the exhibition, the number of tourists in Georgia would increase, the Georgian National Tourism Administration said.
The Georgian stand promoting adventure tourism was represented together with donor organisations, including the United States Agency for International Development and the GIZ, as well as the GRETA project co-funded by the European Union, the Swedish Embassy and the Austrian Development Agency.
ITB Berlin ran under the theme of “Infinite Hospitality” and showcased Georgian tourism to visitors from 180 countries, with up to 80 companies from the country’s domestic tourism sector, as well as state bodies present at the fair, to promote the country to about 90,000 visitors.