Messe Berlin Senior Vice President praises Georgian stand, tourism products at ITB Berlin fair
David Ruetz, the Senior Vice President of Messe Berlin, the fairgrounds that hosted the ITB Berlin international tourism fair this week, on Thursday said the Georgian national stand, the country’s representation at the event and the promotion of its tourism products had received “special attention” from visitors.
Praising the organisational work for Georgia’s showcase as the Host Country of the event, Ruetz called it a “successful exhibition” hosting over 90,000 visitors, which he said had marked a record-high number for editions over the recent years.
Photo: The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia
It was three great days of ITB Berlin exhibition with Georgian friends. […] I thank all the participants of Georgia. I think the partnership between us and Georgia will continue for years”, he said.
Impressions that people received at Georgia’s stand will remain in their minds and hearts for a long time”, the Senior Vice President added in his meeting with Mariam Kvrivishvili, the Deputy Economy Minister of Georgia, and Maia Omiadze, the Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration.
Hosted between Tuesday and Thursday in the German capital, ITB Berlin ran under the theme of “Infinite Hospitality” and showcased Georgian tourism destinations, culture, cuisine and performed arts to visitors from 180 countries.
Photo:The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia
The GNTA, the Department of Tourism and Resorts of the country’s western region of Adjara, City Hall of capital Tbilisi, destination management organisations and the United Airports of Georgia were involved in highlighting the country’s tourism potential at the event.
Up to 80 Georgian companies of the tourism sector were also present to showcase their products and visitor attractions of the country.