Georgias ITB Berlin Host Country status makes “very successful” history - German Travel Association President
Norbert Fiebig, the President of the German Travel Association, on Saturday said Georgia’s Host Country status of ITB Berlin, a major international tourism fair that closed in the German capital this week, had made a “very successful” history.
Fiebig summarised Georgia’s presentation at the fair and discussed implemented activities and future prospects of cooperation with Georgian Deputy Economy Minister Mariam Kvrivishvili and Maia Omiadze, the Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, the Administration said.
Georgia's participation as a host country was an impressive and brilliant decision. The exhibition was very successful for Georgia”, the President of the German Travel Association noted after the meeting, praising Georgia’s “amazing” opening event and stressing he had never seen “such a brilliant performance”.
Georgia has achieved its goal as the host country and has received “great attention” as a tourist destination, Feibig said, adding “Georgia can offer much to the world”.
ITB Berlin ran under the theme of “Infinite Hospitality” and showcased Georgian tourism destinations, culture, cuisine and performing arts to visitors from 180 countries.
Up to 80 Georgian companies of the domestic tourism sector, as well as state bodies, were present at the fair to promote the country to about 90,000 visitors that flocked to the fairgrounds.