Adjara"s Ghorjomi Valley Develops Equestrian Infrastructure
It is planned to set up infrastructure for the growth of equestrian tourism in Adjara's Ghorjomi valley.
The Department of Tourism and Resorts of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara is in charge of carrying out the project, which aims to promote equestrian tourism and horseback riding in general in the state valley and is funded with up to 1.5 million GEL from the budget.
"Ghorjomi valley has great potential for the development of equestrian tourism. At this stage, almost every family in Ghorjomi has horses, the number of which reaches up to 150 in total. The valley has a unique landscape and adventurous hiking trails that are ideal for horseback riding and nature viewing.
The tender for the implementation of equestrian infrastructure will be announced at the beginning of 2023, and the project is planned to be implemented step by step.
After the equestrian infrastructure is arranged, the project will retrain and employ local people. Horses will be selected and cared for. At the same time, this will give the residents of Ghorjomi valley an incentive to develop horse riding and develop tourism," explained Lela Goguadze, head of the Tourism Products Development Agency of the Adjara Tourism Department.
Circular and one-way horse tracks have been developed to fulfill the tourist goals of the project and to diversify the project, the total length of which is 15,400 meters.