“Winery Khareba” Store Opened in Italy
On April 19, the first Georgian brand wine “Winery Khareba” shop was opened in Europe, Bari, Italy. Diplomats, Bari municipality representatives and Georgian delegation attended the official opening ceremony.
During the event, company representatives officially introduced Italian wine shop concept and future strategic plans to the audience. During the gala dinner guests were given opportunity to taste several types of “Winery Khareba” wines made by Georgian traditional as well as European methods.
The first “Winery Khareba” store was opened in Georgia in 2010. Nowadays, the brand owns 8 shops, which are located all around Georgia. Wine producing company “Winery Khareba” is based on ancient traditions and since its establishment produces the wine using aboriginal wine types.
"Italy still retains the wine production leader status in the world, therefore the first “Winery Khareba” shop was opened in Italy, what is a great success for the country and the company. “Winery Khareba” is progress oriented and constantly growing business, aiming company development and the shop opened in Italy is one of the big steps towards the main goal. This novelty has already caused great interest of local community towards the company and Georgian wine in general. “Winery Khareba” shop opened in the city of Bari is the first store opened in Europe and company aims to establish its positions on European market by opening shops in other locations of Europe.”- said Giorgi Ezugbaia
“Winery Khareba” store in Bari is located 100 meters away from Saint Nicholas church, in touristic center, where full range of company products are presented.