The Largest Low-cost Airlines Ryan Air to Launch Flights in Georgia
The information about Rynair entering Georgian market has been confirmed. Tbilisi already appeared in the codes of airlines airports which means that the company will make an announcement in the near future and start operating flights to Tbilisi.
“We hope that the company will have flights to many directions and Georgians will manage to travel around Europe with cheap tickets and it will start from 5€.We are waiting for an official announcement from Irish Company”- writes
It was already discussed last year that Ryanair was going to start operating flights in Georgia. Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili met a commercial director of Ryianair, David O’Brien. It was noted at the meeting that the interest of low-budget airlines for Georgia has increased due to the large amount of tourists, business environment in the country and visa liberalization process which allows Georgian citizens to travel in Schengen zone without visa.
Davit O’Brien explained that airlines consultation group will explore the infrastructure of Kutaisi International Airport and consider the possibilities of operating flights. He said that he believes negotiations with Georgian government will have a positive result.