Italian blogger explores Georgias tourism potential in promotion drive
Matteo Pelusi, a popular blogger from Italy, has visited Georgia to explore the country’s tourist potential and promote the location as a destination for international visitors, the Georgian national tourism administration said on Friday.
During his tour, Pelusi visited the eastern winemaking province of Kakheti, where he was hosted in the city of Telavi, as well as the Tsinandali town with its historical 19th century estate.
Photo: Georgian national tourism administration
A culinary masterclass has been hosted for the visiting blogger as part of the tour, where he had the opportunity to take part in preparing Georgian dishes and taste regional cuisine and wine.
The food blogger, followed by over 1.5 million Instagram users and more than 2.5 million subscribers on YouTube, will prepare blog reports and social media posts about Kakheti to introduce the location to readers in Italy and other European countries.
The GNTA’s hosting of Pelusi comes as the latest tour organised by the national body with the aim of .promoting Georgia as a destination for international visitors.