For the first time in the Georgian wine history, On Mundus Vinis winetasting event, «Winery khareba» gave wine presenation
27 February, 2018
The 22nd tasting of MUNDUS VINI took place on February 20-25, in Neustadt, city of Germany, where more than 6,700 species of wines from 150 different regions of the world were presented. As part of the event, presentation and tasting of wines from Winery Khareba was held on February 24. During the presentation wine experts had an opportunity to taste 12 different types of Georgian traditional and European type wines of winery khareba
The Grand International Wine Award MUNDUS VINI has been taking place since 2001 and it is considered one of the most prestigious wine competitions in the world. It aims at finding and promoting high-quality wines. Tasting takes place by highly qualified international jury of experts invited from various countries, which includes winemakers, professional wine merchants, wine stewards and experts. Blind wine tasting method is used and the products are distributed in accordance with category, origin, quality level and aroma while evaluation is carried out using 100-point system of the International Organization of Vine and Wine (OIV). The award is extremely prestigious worldwide, assisting companies in various marketing activities.
Winery Khareba has been participating in the mentioned event since 2012 and has received over 15 major awards. Worth mentioning is that the chief winemaker of the company, Vladimer Kublashvili is a member of MUNDUS VINI jury.
Wine producing company Winery Khareba is based on ancient traditions. The company strives towards preservation of unique vine varieties and wine production using both ancient traditional method as well as modern technologies and produces over 40 varieties of wine.