Tbilisi City Hall and Georgian Communication Companies to Implement Large Scale Project
Tbilisi city hall is getting ready for a large scale campaign. In this regard, on February 11, Mayor Kakha Kaladze presented the idea to the representatives of Georgian communications agencies and offered to take part in its implementation.
The meeting, which was attended by non-member agencies of the Georgian Association of Communication Agencies (ACAG) as well, touched on a long-term campaign called the #TakeCareofCity.
Kakha Kaladze: “We want to change the reality in the capital, for which we are planning to implement lots of important projects. We would like to inform the public about the planned projects. Everything we do is done is for society. Therefore, we should try to maximize that more people are involved in implementation of these projects. I want to confirm our readiness towards cooperation.
Ako Akhalaia, President of Georgian Association of Communication Agencies (ACAG) welcomes the initiative of the City Hall and believes that involvement in the Georgian creative industry is important. The next meeting will be held in the nearest future, where other details will be discussed.