37 Hotels to be Opened in the Framework of Enterprise Georgia
Hotels will be opened in Borjomi, Bakuriani, Gudauri, Poti, Ureki, Nikortsminda, Kazbegi, Sagarejo, Gonio, Shekvetili, Telavi, Tskaltubo, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, Mestia, Gurjaani and Gori within the framework of the state program ”Enterprise Georgia- Host in Georgia”. In total, the program has 37 beneficiaries.
As a result of opening of hotels, additional 133 rooms will be created for additional tourists and visitors in the country.
According to the data of December 2017, within the program 108 million GEL was invested, and more than 1200 jobs will be created in hospitality field.
The development of the hotel industry has been added to the state program “Enterprise in Georgia”since 2016. The program allows entrepreneurs to develop a hotel business, create new jobs and attract more tourists. The Agency anticipates that the program will support the development of the region.