Ryanair Official: We Do Not Comment on Rumour or Speculation
On a question, whether the largest low cost airline Ryan Air launches flight to Georgia ‎Communications Manager at Ryanair answered they do not comment on rumors or speculations.
However, Tbilisi already appeared in the codes of airlines airports which means that the company will make an announcement in the near future and start operating flights to Tbilisi, reported earlier.
It was already discussed last year that Ryanair was going to start operating flights in Georgia. Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili met a commercial director of Ryianair, David O’Brien. It was noted at the meeting that the interest of low-budget airlines for Georgia has increased due to the large amount of tourists, business environment in the country and visa liberalization process which allows Georgian citizens to travel in Schengen zone without visa.