PM highlights importance of conducting winter Olympics in Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has wished four Georgian athletes success at the 23rd winter Olympics in Korea and stated that Georgia needs to upgrade its infrastructure in order to host such significant events in the future.
Kvirikashvili recalled his recent trip to Lausanne, Switzerland where he met with President Thomas Bach of the International Olympic Committee.
We discussed prospects of hosting the Winter Olympics in Georgia in the future.  In early March, the President will delegate a group to Georgia to study the state of affairs on the ground, after which we will produce an action plan and implement it step by step,” Kvirikashvili stated.
I believe that we should aim for 2030, adopting a very important and ambitious plan in order to prepare the country for an international contest of this magnitude,” he added.
Kvirikashvili spoke about the importance of hosting the Olympics in the country:
It is about the health of our future generations, the involvement of our mountainous areas that make up 70% of our territory, employment for scores of people, especially in the mountainous regions and tourism as each new tourist means additional revenues for Georgian families,” Kvirikashvili stated.
Kvirikashvili highlighted that preparing Georgia for the Olympics also involved the development of industries closely tied to tourism, such as transport, agriculture, services, communications, and others.